Australian “Working Holiday” and “Work and Holiday” Visas

Working Holiday – Subclass 417 Visa

This visa is intended for people between the age of 18 and 30 (inclusive), who wish to have a holiday and to work in Australia for up to one year (with potential for a further year).

Application for the first one year can only be made when the applicant is outside of Australia.

A second year can be applied for from within Australia if the visa holder has complied with all conditions of the 417 visa, has previously held no more than one working holiday visa and has completed three months of specified work in regional Australian whilst holding the 417 visa. In general terms specified work is involved in the agricultural, fishing, forestry, mining or construction industries and must be conducted in certain regional areas.

Wine country

Only citizens of certain countries can apply at the subclass 417.

Those countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

This visa allows visa holders to:

  1. Stay in Australia for up to 12 months in relation to each grant (note that only 2 such visas are possible);
  2. Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer;
  3. Study for up to 4 months;
  4. Leave and re-enter Australia on any number of occasions, while the visa is valid.

You won’t be able to get this visa if you have previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462) – see below.

You will need to show that you have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday trip (approximately AUD$5000) and also have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay in Australia. You cannot be accompanied by any dependent children at any time during your stay in Australia. You can travel with your partner, but that partner will need to apply for their own visa. You many also need to pass health and character requirements.

See also here regarding second WHV applications.

Work and Holiday Visa – Subclass 462

This visa is for people between the ages of 18 and 30 (inclusive) from specified countries who wish to holiday and work in Australia for up to one year. It cannot be renewed for a second year, unlike Subclass 417.

It is only available for people who hold passports from the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • ​Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay.

Hungary, Vietnam, Greece and Israel are soon to be added.

The visa allows a holder to stay in Australia for up to 12 months and work for each employer for up to 6 months. It also allows visa holders to study for up to 4 months. You may leave and enter Australia on any number of occasions, while the visa is valid.

You will also need to show that have enough money to support yourself during your working holiday (about AUD$5000) and also that you have enough money to buy a return or an onward travel ticket at the end of your stay. In order to obtain a subclass 462 visa you cannot have previously entered Australia while holding a subclass 417 visa. You will need to have “functional English” and in most cases provide a letter of support from your government (USA passport holders are the exception). You will need to meet character and health requirements.

Subclass 462 holders need to show educational requirements. For citizens of the USA you need to hold a secondary/high school qualification. For those passport holders from Argentina, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Malaysia, Turkey, and Uruguay, you need to hold a tertiary qualification, or to have satisfactorily completed at least two years of an undergraduate university degree. If you are from Chile, you need to hold a tertiary education, or have satisfactorily completed and been approved to do a third year of an undergraduate university study. If you are from Thailand you must hold a diploma, or a degree qualification from a specified list of eligible qualifications.

In order to prove the functional English component, you need to demonstrate for instance that you have completed an IELTS test and scored an average score of at least 4.5 on all four test components. There are other ways for proving functional English as well.

You cannot include any dependent child in your application for a work and holiday visa under subclass 462. You can travel with your partner, but that partner will independently need to apply for their own visa. You must be outside of Australia when your application is lodged and when the visa is granted. USA citizens can apply online, but all other citizens from countries listed above need to make a paper based application.

We can assist you in the preparation and completion of all applications under both Subclasses 417 and 462.

 

Start typing and press Enter to search