Australian Skilled Visas and “SkillSelect”

Family Visas Australia

Overview

Australia’s Migration Programme is specifically targeted to migrants who have skills or abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy. In all Skilled Visa streams, priority is given to applicants who are willing to migrate to a regional area, or who are sponsored by employers, or are nominated by a State or Territory Government.

SkillSelect

SkillSelect is an on-line system which allows prospective skilled migrants to register what is called an “Expression of Interest” (EoI), in order to be considered for skilled migration. In such a way, potential migrants may also find sponsorship by Australian employers, or nomination by Australian State or Territory Governments, or receive an invitation from the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.

Skilled Visa Categories

There are 4 Skilled Visa Streams:

1. Points Based Skilled Migration; (Subclasses 189, 190 and 489 –See below)
2. Employer Sponsored Migration – Temporary (Subclass 457) and Permanent (Subclasses 186 and 187);
3. Business Innovation and Investment (Subclass 188);
4. Business Talent (Subclass 132).

Points Based Skilled Migration

Independent Skilled Migrants have available to them, a number of points based skilled migration visa options. Migrants are selected on the basis of skills, attributes and suitability for employment. Independent migrants are not required to be sponsored by an employer, or by an Australian relative, however sponsorship by an eligible Australian relative, or nomination through a State or Territory Government is also possible under the points based skilled migration stream.

In the points based skilled migration stream, there are 3 principal visas:

1. Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent (Permanent) Visa

To be eligible for this Visa, you must:
• Satisfy the application requirements (below);
• Be able to pass a “points test” (you must score at least 60 points against various points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for the Visa)

The application requirements are:
• You must be invited to apply for this visa (you’ll then have 60 days to do so, after an invitation is issued);
• You must have nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list;
• You must have already obtained a suitable skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
• You must be less than 50 years of age at time of application;
• You must achieve the score specified in your letter of invitation (based on the factors in the points test);
• You must have at least Competent English – (See below)
Of course other requirements are also relevant to all applications, including health and character requirements. You must be free of all debts to the Australian Government and you must sign an Australian Values Statement.

Australian Visa Law can assist in relation to all pre-application procedures, as well as application and post application procedures. This assistance includes advice in obtaining suitable skills assessments and help with lodgement of your EoI.

2. Subclass 190 Skilled – Nominated (Permanent) Visa

To be eligible for this Visa you must:
• satisfy the application requirements (below);
• be able to pass the points test; and
• be nominated by a State or Territory Government.

In general terms the application requirements are:

• You must be invited to apply for this Visa (you’ll have 60days to do so from the date of invitation);
• You must nominate an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list;
• You must have obtained a suitable skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
• You must be less than 50 years of age at the time of application;
• You must achieve the scores specified in your letter of invitation (based on the factors in the points test);
• You must have at least Competent English– (See below)
Of course other requirements are also relevant to all applications including health and character requirements. You must be free of all debts to the Australian Government and you must sign an Australian Values Statement.

Australian Visa Law can assist in relation to all pre-application procedures, as well as application and post application procedures. This assistance includes advice in obtaining suitable skills assessments and help with lodgement of your EoI.

3. Subclass 489 Skilled – Regional Sponsored Visa

To be Eligible for this Visa, you must:
• satisfy the application requirements; (see below)
• be able to pass the points test; and
• be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a “designated area” or be nominated by a participating State or Territory Government.

In general terms the application requirements are:

You’ve will need nomination by an Australian State or Territory government agency, or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area;
You’ll need to have nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list;
You’ve received a suitable skills assessment for that occupation;
You cannot have yet turned 50 years of age;
You’ll need to achieve the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test;
You need to have at least Competent English – (See below)

Please note that this visa is a temporary Visa valid for 4 years and requires the holder to live, work and/or study in a designated area or a regional area, or a low population growth area.
This visa is often a pathway to permanent residency visa under Subclass 887 (the “Skilled Regional Visa”).

You can also apply for a Subclass 489 visa, if you hold a provisional visa in Subclasses 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Australian Visa Law can assist in relation to all pre-application procedures, as well as application and post application procedures. This assistance includes advice in obtaining suitable skills assessments and help with lodgement of your EoI.

Competent English

This means in general terms:
• Evidence that you are a citizen of, and hold a current passport from either Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom, or the USA; or
• Have scored at least 6 of each of the 4 test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in the IELTS test, or have attained a score of at least B on the OET.

 

Start typing and press Enter to search